Students recognized on Honors Day
Best Citizens: Morgan Mathis and Sahan Vangala
DAR’S Best Citizen: Morgan Mathis
Thomas Whitley Harper Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Siegel
William M. Brake Memorial Scholarship: Holland Schell
Josephine Barker Lamb Memorial Scholarship: Anna Parel
Joel Plant Hatcher Memorial Scholarship: McKay Powers and McKinley Thompson
Arthur and Jane Brook Scholarship: Gracie Bell
Ann Brown Tift Scholarship: Rushabh Patel
Tommy Robinson Memorial Band Scholarship: Maggie Fuchs
Summer Smisson Neel Scholarship: Hadley Neal
Murray Ashley Nixon Memorial Scholarship: Ashlin Jackson
John Paul Gaddy Scholarship: Noah Fenimore
Henry Harding Tift, IV Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship: Benjamin Jorgensen
Andy Anderson Memorial Scholarship: Christian Palmer
Joe B. Hill History Award: Sahan Vangala
DAR American History Award: Alex Stefanis
William M. Brake Mathematics Award: Nischal Bandi
Faye R. Holliday English Award: Katherine Hall
Excellence in Spanish: Carolynn Dromsky
Excellence in French: Murray McCormack
Excellence in Latin: Carson Greene
Eleanor Marie McDavid Science Award: Tejas Athni
Mary Eva Harper Chemistry Award: Tejas Athni
Excellence in Technology: Alexander Smith
Excellence in Art: Anna Kate Medlin
Excellence in Music: Anna Kate Alford
Excellence in Theatre: Ellie Minette
Rising Star: Jeffery Hale
Student Leadership Award: Michael Hicks
John William Herin, Jr. Commitment Awards: Ninth Grade: Olivia Santoyo. Tenth Grade: Jenny Belle Butler and Matt Newberry. Eleventh Grade: Noah Fenimore. Twelfth Grade : Ellie Minette
Community Service Awards (Seniors with more than 100 hours): Anna Kate Alford, Tejas Athni, Catherine Brown, Amelia Bunker, Leah Davis, Miller Ann Davis, Lora Kate DiPonzio, Nick Dorogy, Katie Belle Duke, Eliza Freedman, Kevin Gibson, Margo Hannan, Gracie Holliman, Jourdain Irvin, Aman Jindani, Johnathan Jokhai, Cochran Lee, Lucy Lee, Tucker Massey, Murray McCormack, Anna Kate Medlin, Ellie Minette, Andrew Palmer, Ellie Peterson, Emmie Cate Powell, Olivia Pruett, Akshay Ranabhotu, Sydnie Rouleau, Shawn Shivdat, Madelyn Stephens, Greg Sutton, Tripp Vaughn, Manasa Vemuri, Ellie Wangerin, Cal Whitworth
Senior with the most hours: Tejas Athni
Student with the most hours for the 2016 school year: Catherine Brown
Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award: Matt Newberry
United States Senate Youth Program: Holland Schell
2016 US Presidential Scholars’ Program: Ellie Minette — academics
Rotary Youth Leadership Award:VKatherine Hall
Georgia Scholars: Morgan Mathis
Governors Honors Program Nominees for 2017: Tejas Athni (Science), Tripp Vaughn (Social Studies), Anna Kate Medlin (Dance), Nischal Bandi (Math), Shawn Shivdat (Science).
Governors Honors Participants; Tripp Vaughn (Social Studies), Nischal Bandi (Math).
STAR Student 2018: Mark Barrow
STAR Teacher 2018: Mike Kelley
National Merit Scholars 2018: Tejas Athni
National Merit Commended Students 2017: Mark Barrow, Shawn Shivdat, Sahan Vangala, Manasa Vemuri.
Macon Telegraph’s Golden Eagle Nominees: Anna Kate Medlin (Art), Sammy Martin (Athletics), Shawn Shivdat (Citizenship), Ellie Minette (Drama), Katherine Hall (English Literature), Murray McCormack (Foreign Language), Nicholas Dorogy (Journalism), Nischal Bandi (Math), Tejas Athni (Science), Akshay Ranabhotu (Technology).
Golden Eagle Winners: Tejas Athni (Science), Nischal Bandi (Math), Akshay Ranabhotu (Technology)
Georgia Certificate of Merit: Holland Schell, Sai Pagadala, Li-An Tsai, Alex Stefanis
Morehead-Cain Nominee: Mark Barrow
Jefferson Scholar Nominee: Sammy Martin
Furman Scholars: Gracie Bell, Sai Pagadala, Holland Schell, Zuna Shabbir, Li-An Tsai
Presbyterian Junior Fellows: Holland Schell, Sai Pagadala, Li-An Tsai, Samantha Atkinson, Carter Atkinson, Alex Stefanis, McKay Powers, McKinley Thompson, Noah Fenimore, Marta Stevenson, Luke Haney, Gracie Bell, Rushabh Patel, Ashlin Jackson, Zuna Shabbir, Kenzie Muenzer, Layne Davis, Lucas Brewer, Caroline Cole, Kaitlyn Neel, Sam Clark, Molly Griffin, Griffin Matson.
Wofford Scholars: Holland Schell, Sai Pagadala, Alexandra Stefanis, McKinley Thompson, Li-An Tsai
Georgia Foundation Fellow Award: Tejas Athni
Harvard Book Award: Holland Schell
Jefferson Book Award: Alex Stefanis
Sewanee Book Award: Sai Pagadala, Samantha Atkinson
Wellesley Book Award: Li-An Tsai
George Washington University Book Awards: Carter Atkinson
Academic Achievement Awards
(highest grades for work completed this year)
9th Grade: Sabina Ajjan, Shaw London, Jocelyn Tang, Nathan Dummit, Nora Jorgensen
10th Grade: Sean Malhotra, Chidozie Nwabuebo
11th Grade: Alexandra Stefanis
Bee Binner Spirit Award: Sarah Koplin
Scholar/Athlete Awards
Band: Shawn Shivdat
Softball: Cochran Lee
Shooting: Preston Kennedy
Football: Michael Hicks
Cross Country Boys: Mark Barrow & Steve Durkee
Cross Country Girls: Ellie Peterson
Volleyball: Amelia Foulkes & Amelia Bunker
Cheerleading Football: Grayson Harrell
Cheerleading Basketbal: Emily Sheridan
Boys’ Basketball: Griffin Matson
Girls’ Basketball: Carey Woodcock
Boys’ Swimming: Stephen Durso
Girls’ Swimming: Ellie Minette
Wrestling: William Deal & Kieran MacKinnon
Boys’ Track : Sammy Martin
Girls’ Track: Lucy Lee
Boys’ Golf: Kevin Gibson
Girls’ Golf: Ashlin Jackson
Baseball: Sammy Martin
Boys’ Tennis: Tejas Athni & Mark Barrow
Girls’ Tennis: Lora Kate DiPonzio
Girls’ Soccer: Carolynn Dromsky
Boys’ Soccer: George Iakovidis
Boys’ Lacrosse: Nischal Bandi
Girls’ Lacrosse: Morgan Mathis
Three-Sport Athletes
Tori Dover (softball, soccer, track)
Carolynn Dromsky (volleyball, soccer, track)
Carter Griffin (football, lacrosse, track)
Margo Hannan (volleyball, lacrosse, track)
Michael Hicks (football, golf, track)
Jourdain Irvin (football, soccer, track)
Parker Kight (football, swimming, lacrosse)
Sammy Martin (football, baseball, track)
Tucker Massey (football, soccer, track)
Evans McCook (softball, basketball, tennis)
Larson McDaniel (football, soccer, track)
Clifton Olmstead (shooting sports, baseball, track)
Andrew Palmer (football, baseball, shooting sports)
Four-Sport Athletes
Nathan Hunt (football, basketball, soccer, track)
Lucy Lee (cheerleading, shooting sports, soccer, track)
Ellie Peterson (cross country, swimming, soccer, track)
Twelve Years Together: Tejas Athni, Nischal Bandi, Mark Barrow, Josh Bevill, Catherine Brown, Amelia Bunker, Ellie Cleveland, Emma Davis, Miller Ann Davis, Nick Dorogy, Caroline Durkee, Steve Durkee, Stephen Durso, Amelia Foulkes, Eliza Freedman, Kevin Gibson, Carson Greene, Carter Griffin, Grayson Harrell, Caroline Herman, Michael Hicks, Jake Jamison, Jack Kelly, Preston Kennedy, Sarah Koplin, Cochran Lee, Lucy Lee, Sammy Martin, Morgan Mathis, Evans McCook, Murray McCormack, Larson McDaniel, John Chandler McMaster, Anna Kate Medlin, Jake Moore, Andrew Palmer, Ellie Peterson, Sloane Ramsbottom, Emily Sheridan, Alex Smith, Brannen Suggs, Greg Sutton, Tripp Vaughn, Manasa Vemuri, Carlin Weinberg, Carey Woodcock.
Honor Graduates: Tejas Sudhir Athni, Nischal Bandi, Mark Edward Barrow Jr., Elizabeth Amelia Bunker, Miller Ann Davis, Lora Kate DiPonzio, Nicholas Alexander Dorogy, Carolynn Grace Dromsky, Caroline Murphey Durkee, Stephen Murphey Durkee Jr., Stephen Michael Durso Jr., Amelia Kate Foulkes, Eliza Jordan Freedman, Kevin Marshall Gibson, Carson Robert Greene, Katherine Elizabeth Hall, Grayson Elizabeth Harrell, Michael Carlton Hicks, Georgios Iakovidis, Kaylee Lynn Jellum, Aman Karim Jindani, Charles Preston Kennedy, Parker Hensley Kight, Clara Cochran Lee, Lucy Mayson Lee, Samuel Ashok Martin, Morgan Lindsay Mathis, Murray Catherine McCormack, Elizabeth Ann Minette, Elaina Lillie Peterson, Emmie Catherine Powell, Akshay Ranabhotu, Sydnie Kayne Rouleau, Emily Caroline Sheridan, Shawn Shiamkarran Shivdat, Gregory Robert Sutton Jr., Sahan Dhruv Vangala, Daniel Russell Vaughn III, Manasa Vemuri, Ellie Marie Wangerin, Carlin McKenzie Weinberg, Caleb Jay Whitworth.
Salutatorians: Nischal Bandi, Shawn Shivdat
Valedictorians: Tejas Athni, Morgan Mathis