Girls track in Driver’s seat for state meet

Girls, boys teams head to Rome for Class A championship

Freshman+Dylan+Driver+leads+girls+into+state+meet
Back to Article
Back to Article

Girls track in Driver’s seat for state meet

Freshman Dylan Driver leads girls into state meet

Freshman Dylan Driver leads girls into state meet

Gazebo Photo by Courtesy of Will Hanley/Eagle Action Pics

Freshman Dylan Driver leads girls into state meet

Gazebo Photo by Courtesy of Will Hanley/Eagle Action Pics

Gazebo Photo by Courtesy of Will Hanley/Eagle Action Pics

Freshman Dylan Driver leads girls into state meet

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Dylan Driver is in only her first year of running for the Eaglettes Varsity Track team and already, she is doing big things. 

On April 24, the girls team participated in the area track meet at First Presbyterian Day School. Dylan competed in triple jump, 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles, the 4X100 meter relay and the 4×400 meter relay.

She scored a combined 26.5 points, leading the Eaglettes to the Area Girls championship. She was the area high point trophy winner.

The girls and boys track teams are headed to the Class A state meet in Rome on Thursday.

Here is a list of the runners that will be competing at the state meet.

GIRLS

Freshmen

Shelby Bandt – Long Jump, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay

Dylan Driver – 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, triple jump

Hadley Horner – 800m dash, 4x400m relay

Annie Putzke – 1600m dash, 3200m dash, 4x400m relay alternate

Sophomores

Niya Dillard – 4x100m relay alternate

Madison James – Discus

Taylor Justice – Pole Vault

Claudia Pope – High Jump

Kendall Simmons – Team Manager

Juniors

Molly Garud – 200m dash, 400m dash, 4x100m relay, 4x4m relay

Elizabeth Sellers – 4x400m relay alternate

Seniors

Autumn Land – Pole Vault, 4x100m relay alternate

Maggie McCullough – 100m hurdles

Drake Miscall – High Jump

Anaya Thomas – 4x100m relay

BOYS

Freshmen

Gunn Bush – 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay

Sophomores

Hunter Hogan – Discus

Jack Miscall – High Jump

Juniors

Davis Crick – Shot Put

Seniors

Sam Clark – 300m hurdles, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay

Nick O’Neal –  Shot Put

Christian Palmer – 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay

Jonathan Siegel – Long Jump, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay

McKinley Thompson – High Jump