Gazebo Photo by Kaylee Jellum
Seniors line the stage during Friday afternoon’s Honors Day recognition

Friday at the Academy

Senior Recognition, Honors Day and Yearbooks highlight the final day of classes

May 21, 2017

HONORS DAY AWARDS

Best Citizens — Aaron Arnold and Carly Wanna

DAR’S Best Citizen — Carly Wanna

Thomas Whitley Harper Memorial Scholarship — Tripp Vaughn

William M. Brake Memorial Scholarship — Nischal Bandi

Josephine Barker Lamb Memorial Scholarship — Mark Barrow

Joel Plant Hatcher Memorial Scholarship — Sammy Martin. Ellie Peterson

Arthur and Jane Brook Scholarship — Sahan Vangala

Ann Brown Tift Scholarship — Manasa Vemuri

Tommy Robinson Memorial Band  Scholarship — Anna Kate Alford

Summer Smisson Neel Scholarship — Emily Sheridan

Murray Ashley Nixon Memorial Scholarship — Katherine Hall

John Paul Gaddy Scholarship — Carson Greene

Henry Harding Tift, IV Memorial Fine Arts Scholarship — Ellie Minette

Andy Anderson Memorial Scholarship —  Christian Palmer

Joe B. Hill History Award — David Matlock

DAR American History Award — Katherine Hall

William M. Brake Mathematics Award — Om Sakhalkar

Faye R. Holliday English Award —  Zainab Siddiqui

Excellence in Spanish — Tarab Ajjan,  Carly Wanna

Excellence in French  — Monica Montalvo

Excellence in Latin — Morgan Mathis

Eleanor Marie McDavid Science Award — Tarab Ajjan

Mary Eva Harper Chemistry Award — Tripp Vaughn

Excellence in Technology  — Andrew Smolensky

Excellence in Art — Megan Wimberly

Excellence in Vocal Music  — Sarah Kate Sellers

Excellence in Instrumental Music — Meredith Fuchs

Excellence in Theatre — Cameron Walsh

Rising Star — Walker Gibbons

Student Leadership Award — Maggie Greer

John William Herin, Jr. Commitment Awards — Ninth Grade: Sara Kate Durkee; Tenth Grade :  Vivian Duong; Eleventh Grade:  Anna Kate Medlin; Twelfth Grade:  Riley Grossnickle

Community Service Awards: Seniors with more than 100 hours — Grace Adams, Tarab Ajjan, Aaron Arnold, Gracen Boatright, Anna Katherine Boswell, Jensen Bowden, Jacob Burke, Gracie Childers, Mimi Davis, Grace Deedrick, Allie Edwards, Jake Edwards, Meredith Fuchs, Jessica Gratigny, Valentine Grinstead, Riley Grossnickle, Janie Hatcher, Lily Howe, Russell Mole, David Matlock, Deep Patel, Safi Rahman, Om Sakhalkar, Sarah Kate Sellers, Zainab Siddiqui, Rosalee Spivey, Maggie Thornsberry, Bailey Toole, Cameron Walsh, Carly Wanna

 Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award– Marta Stevenson

United States Senate Youth Program — Wade Snow

 2016 US Presidential Scholars’ Program — Arts – Meredith Fuchs; Academics – Om Sakhalkar

Rotary Youth Leadership Award — Nathan Dillard

Governors Honors Program Nominees for 2016 — Meredith Fuchs (Social Studies),  Zainab Siddiqui  (World Language),  Carly Wanna (Communication Arts)

Governors Honors Alternates 2016 — Tarab Ajjan (Science)

Governor’s Honors Participants 2016 — Om Sakhalkar

 STAR Student 2017 — Tarab Ajjan

STAR Teacher 2017 — Luke Harrington

National Merit Commended Students 2017 — Tarab Ajjan, Lizzi Clayton, Om Sakhalkar, Cameron Walsh, Carly Wanna

Macon Telegraph’s Golden Eagle Nominees Art – Megan Wimberly;  Athletics – Monica Montalvo Perez; Citizenship – Meredith Fuchs; Drama –  Cameron Walsh; English – Zainab Siddiqui ; World Languages – Tarab Ajjan; Journalism – Carly Wanna; Mathematics – Om Sakhalkar; Music – Sarah Kate Sellers;  Science – Anna Katherine Boswell; Technology – Andrew Smolensky

Golden Eagle Winners — Zainab Siddiqui – English

Golden Eagle Honorable Mention — Sarah Kate Sellers (Music); Carly Wanna (Journalism)

Georgia Certificate of Merit — Tejas Athni, Nischal Bandi, Morgan Mathis, Shawn Shivdat, Tripp Vaughn

Morehead-Cain Nominee — Tarab Ajjan

Jefferson Scholar Nominee — Carly Wanna

Furman Scholars — Tejas Athni, Nischal Bandi, Mark Barrow, Amelia Bunker, Nicholas Dorogy, Steve Durkee, Stephen Durso, Preston Kennedy, Cochran Lee, Ellie Minette, Shawn Shivdat, Tripp Vaughn, Manasa Vermuri, Ellie Wangerin

Wofford Scholars — Preston Kennedy and Ellie Minette

Presbyterian Junior Fellows — Tejas Athni, Nischal Bandi, Mark Barrow, Amelia Bunker, Miller Ann Davis, Lora Kate DiPonzio, Nicholas Dorogy, Katie Belle Duke, Steve Durkee, Caroline Durkee, Stephen Durso, Amelia Foulkes, Eliza Freedman, Kevin Gibson, Carson Greene, Katherine Hall, Grayson Harrell, Michael Hicks, Kaylee Jellum, Preston Kennedy, Cochran Lee, Lucy Lee, Sammy Martin, Morgan Mathis, Murray McCormack, Anna Kate Medlin, Ellie Minette, Denny Nguyen, Ellie Peterson, Akshay Ranabhotu, Sydnie Rouleau, Emily Sheridan, Shawn Shivdat, Greg Sutton, Sahan Vangala, Tripp Vaughn, Manasa Vemuri, Ellie Wangerin, Cal Whitworth

Harvard Book Award — Morgan Mathis

Jefferson Book Award — Tejas Athni

Sewanee Book Award — Nischal Bandi; Shawn Shivdat

Wellesley Book Award — Ellie Wangerin

Academic Achievement Awards: 9th Grade — Sean Malhotra. 10th Grade —  Samantha Atkinson, Holland Schell, Li-An Tsai. 11th Grade — Nischal Bandi, Tejas Athni

Bee Binner Spirit Award — Sarah Kate Sellers

Scholar/Athlete Awards: Band — Carly Wanna; Softball — Alyssa Orona; Shooting  — Jake Edwards; Cross Country Boys — Aaron Arnold; Cross Country Girls — Julianna Hightower; Volleyball — Monica Montalvo Perez; Cheerleading — Allie Edwards; Boys’ Basketball — Trey Tharpe; Girls’ Basketball — Aysha Roberts; Boys’ Swimming — Walker Gibbons; Girls’ Swimming  — Tarab Ajjan; Wrestling —  J.R.Gumarin; Boys’ Track — Thomas Thwaite; Girls’ Track — Sarah Kate Sellers; Boys’ Golf  — Michael Hicks; Girls’ Golf  — Ashlin Jackson; Baseball            — Sammy Martin; Boys’ Tennis — Om Sakhalkar; Girls’ Tennis — Anna Katherine Boswell; Girls’ Soccer  —                   Lizzi Clayton; Boys’ Soccer — Jake Edwards; Football — David Matlock; Boys’ Lacrosse — Justin Griffin; Girls’ Lacrosse — Rosalee Spivey

Three-Sport Athletes : Jonathan Barron (Football, Basketball, Track); Noah Hill (Football, Basketball, Track); Kevin McGean (Cross Country, Track, Soccer); Thomas Thwaite (Cross Country, Track, Soccer); Lizzi Clayton (Cross Country, Swimming, Soccer), Riley Grossnickle (Volleyball, Track, Swimming) 

Four-Sport Athletes:  Justin Griffin  (Football, Lacrosse, Track, Swimming); David Matlock (Football, Lacrosse, Swimming, Track); Aysha Roberts (Vollebally, Basketball, Soccer, Track); Anna Katherine Boswell (Cheerleading, Cross Country, Tennis Swimming).

Best Female Athlete — Aysha Roberts 

Best Male Athlete — Noah Hill

Twelve Years Together — Grace Adams, Finn Anderson, Jon Barron, Gracie Childers, Josh Davis, Meredith Fuchs, Walker Gibbons, Maggie Greer, Justin Griffin, Riley Grossnickle, Janie Hatcher, Blake Hendley, Julianna Hightower, Noah Hill, Lily Howe, Ames Jamison, Davis Jones, David Matlock, Sanford Caroline Neel, Safi Rahman, Claire Rinehart, Aysha Roberts, Sarah Kate Sellers, Loy Sheridan, Zainab Siddiqui, Luke Slappey, Rosalee Spivey, Robert Stone, Maggie Thornsberry, Thomas Thwaite, Bailey Toole, Cameron Walsh, Carly Wanna

Honor Graduates — Tarab Ajjan, Aaron Bailey Arnold, Gracen Emory Boatright, Anna Katherine Boswell, Elizabeth Ann Clayton, Allie Reed Edwards, Crawford Brown Edwards III, James Joseph Edwards III, Meredith Davis Fuchs, Thomas Walker Gibbons, Shijing Gong, Margaret Lesley Greer, Justin Leighton Griffin, Jane Kauffman Hatcher, Julianna Marie Hightower, Lillian Katherine Howe, David Aaron Matlock, Kevin Baird McGean, Qi Pan, Monica Montalvo Perez, Fahim Safi Rahman, Om Vishwas Sakhalkar, Sarah Katherine Sellers, Zainab Saleha Siddiqui, Charles Lucas Slappey, Wade McKibben Snow, Rosalee Lambert Spivey, Robert Alexander Stone, Thomas Charles Thwaite, Annabelle Neel Tomlin, Bailey Nicole Toole, Cameron Noelle Walsh, Carly Dunia Wanna, Megan Nicole Wimberly

Salutatorian  — Tarab Ajjan

Valedictorian — Carly Wanna

Stratford Gazebo • Copyright 2020 • FLEX WordPress Theme by SNOLog in